Golden Beaus Nude Celebrity Men
Home
Naked Celebrity Men!
Links
Linking to Us
Search
Sean Astin

Sean Astin

"I was told I had to gain a lot of weight because Hobbits are very portly. Peter is forever suggesting I have more food. 'A little more food for Mr. Astin.'"


Birth Name: Sean Patrick Astin

Birth Date: February 25, 1971

Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, USA

Height: 5'5''

Why he is a Golden Beau: His boyish good looks served him well in a booming career as a child star. Despite a lag in popularity in the 90s, his role as Sam in the Lord of the Rings has recently brought him back to the public's attention.

Movies you should see: Lord of the Rings, Rudy

Other Stuff:
-Married to Christine Astin (July 1992 - present) 2 children

-Two daughters: Alexandra Louise, born November 27 1996 and Elizabeth Louise, born August 6 2002

-Has three other half brothers: David, Allen and Tom

-Son of actor John Astin and actress Patty Duke.

-His biological father is actually Michael Tell, whom Patty Duke was married to for only a month in 1970. Sean was adopted at age 3 by John Astin, but considers both men to be his father.

-Graduated from UCLA with honors & a B.A. in History & English.

-On 4 December 2001, Sean had his image as 'Samwise Gamgee' immortalized on a 90 cent New Zealand postage stamp that he shares with Lord of the Rings co-star Elijah Wood ('Frodo Baggins'). However, Sean's last name is spelled incorrectly on the presentation pack of the stamps (Austin instead of Astin).

-During principal photography for the Lord of the Rings trilogy, Astin directed trilogy director Peter Jackson and fellow cast members in a documentary short about cameraderie and friendship within difficult working environments. This topic mirrored a significant theme of the trilogy.

-Had to gain a lot of weight for his role of Samwise 'Sam' Gamgee in the Lord of the Rings trilogy.

-Announced at the Texas Film Festival on 22 February 2003 that he has optioned the book "Issac's Storm" and is planning on shooting an epic film centered around the Galveston Hurricane of 1900.

-While filming LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring, Samwise Gamgee (Sean Astin) ran into a lake to stop Frodo (Elijah Wood). When he did this he stepped on a piece of glass and had to be rushed to the hospital. He received many stitches to repair the injury.



Add Your Link!
Add Your Link!
Absolute Now : Absolutely.net : ActressActor : All Desktop Entertainment : All Movie Photo :All Movie Star : The Celebrity Portal : Dave's Free Stuff : Top Celebrity Pages : Add Your Link!

Golden Beaus Home : Naked Beaus : Linking to Us : Links : Search

Contact us at:

goldenbeaus{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of Golden Beaus, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Golden Beaus. All Rights Reserved.