Golden Beaus Nude Celebrity Men
Home
Naked Celebrity Men!
Links
Linking to Us
Search
Russell Crowe

Russell Crowe

"I'd move to Los Angeles if Australia and New Zealand were swallowed up by a huge tidal wave, if there was a bubonic plague in Europe, and if the continent of Africa disappeared from some Martian attack."


Birth Name: Russell Ira Crowe

Birth Date: April 7, 1964

Birth Place: Wellington, North Island, New Zealand

Height: 5'11''

Why he is a Golden Beau: He caught our attention way back in 1997 in L.A. Confidential, and we've been avidly watching him ever since.

Movies you should see: L.A. Confidential, A Beautiful Mind

Other Stuff:

-Married to Danielle Spencer (7 April 2003 - present)

-Lost his front tooth playing rugby when he was ten. Never got it fixed until, at the insistence of the director for "The Crossing, " who paid for it out of his own pocket.

-Tried a music career, playing under the name Rus Le Roc, and titled his first single "I Want to Be Like Marlon Brando".

-After filming Gladiator, he and some friends took a 4,000 mile motorcycle trip around Australia.

-Owns a 560-acre farm in 7.5 hours North-West from Sydney, Australia

-Dropped out of high school.

-Russell's rock group is named 30 Odd Foot of Grunts. They played their first concert following Russell's success in "Gladiator" in Austin, Texas in August 2000. The tickets for the concert was selling for over $500 on e-bay.com.

-Has starred in two films based on articles from Vanity Fair magazine. Insider, The (1999) was based on a story by Marie Brenner named "The Man Who Knew Too Much". Proof of Life (2000) is based on the article "Adventures in the Ransom Trade" by William Prochnau.

-Dated Meg Ryan. [2001]

-Proudly displayed his grandfather's British Honours medal (MBE) while making his Oscar Winner speech in 2001.

-Has indicated an interest in taking out Australian citizenship due to the amount of time and energy he spends Down Under (keeping his New Zealand citizenship as well).

-Although his surname is of Irish extraction, he lists his background as "Norwegian and Maori".

-His grandfather was from Wrexham, Wales

-Discovered by British actor and musical director/writer Daniel Abineri, who gave Crowe his first professional acting role in a New Zealand tour of 'The Rocky Horror Picture Show'. Abineri later awarded Crowe the title role in his first stage musical, 'Bad Boy Johnny and the Prophets of Doom', which premiered in Melbourne in 1989.

-Has known spouse, Danielle Spencer (II) since 1989 when they co-starred in the 1990 film, "The Crossing". Their co-star of the film, Robert Mammone (The Matrix Reloaded, The Matrix Revolutions), was one of Crowe's groomsmen at their wedding.

-Expecting first child with wife, Danielle Spencer in January 2004.



Add Your Link!
Add Your Link!
Absolute Now : Absolutely.net : ActressActor : All Desktop Entertainment : All Movie Photo :All Movie Star : The Celebrity Portal : Dave's Free Stuff : Top Celebrity Pages : Add Your Link!

Golden Beaus Home : Naked Beaus : Linking to Us : Links : Search

Contact us at:

goldenbeaus{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of Golden Beaus, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Golden Beaus. All Rights Reserved.