Golden Beaus Nude Celebrity Men
Home
Naked Celebrity Men!
Links
Linking to Us
Search
Robert Downey Jr.

Robert Downey Jr.

“I know very little about acting. I’m just an incredibly gifted faker.”


Birth Name: Robert John Downey, Jr.

Birth Date: April 4, 1965

Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Height: 5'9''

Why he is a Golden Beau: Despite frequent run-ins with the law, we think of Downey as a talented actor who isn't affraid to take some chances.

Movies you should see: Chaplin, Wonder Boys

Other Stuff:

-Married to Deborah Falconer (April 1992 - April 1996) (divorced) 1 child

-Lived with Sarah Jessica Parker for 7 years during the 1980s.

-Son of Robert Downey Sr., independent film maker.

-Son Indio, with Deborah Falconer, was born in 1994.

-Once worked as a piece of living art in a Soho nightclub in New York City.

-Has been arrested numerous times for drug and alcohol abuse. He has served jail time and has undergone drug rehabilitation. His drug problem has caused him to lose several jobs (he was fired from Ally McBeal after a drug conviction) and has also caused problems with his visiting rights to his son, Indio, whose mother has custody.

-Kept a lot of the authentic vintage clothing he wore in the movie 'Chaplin'.

-As a result of his father’s work, Downey spent a great deal of his childhood on the move. He lived at various points in Conneticut, New York, California, London, Paris, and Woodstock.

-At the age of 10, while living in London, Robert attended the Perry House School in Chelsea and studied classical ballet.

-Married his wife after dating her for only 42 days.

-Dropped out of high school at age 17 and moved to New York to become an actor. First jobs in the city included bussing tables at Central Falls restaurant, working in a shoestore, and performing as "living art" at the notorious underground club Area.

-Starred in Elton John's music video for the hit song 'I Want Love'. Downey was let out of rehab for one day in late July specifically to shoot the video (which was filmed in one long continuous take at Greystone Manor in Beverley Hills.) It was Downey's first work since being fired from the TV show 'Ally McBeal' in April.

-Childhood friend of Richard Hall (aka Moby).



Add Your Link!
Add Your Link!
Absolute Now : Absolutely.net : ActressActor : All Desktop Entertainment : All Movie Photo :All Movie Star : The Celebrity Portal : Dave's Free Stuff : Top Celebrity Pages : Add Your Link!

Golden Beaus Home : Naked Beaus : Linking to Us : Links : Search

Contact us at:

goldenbeaus{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of Golden Beaus, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Golden Beaus. All Rights Reserved.