Golden Beaus Nude Celebrity Men
Home
Naked Celebrity Men!
Links
Linking to Us
Search
Pierce Brosnan

Pierce Brosnan

"I don't see myself as the hunk of the Month."


Birth Name: Pierce Brendan Brosnan

Birth Date: May 16, 1953

Birth Place: Navan, County Meath, Ireland

Height: 6'2''

Why he is a Golden Beau: From Remington Steele to Thomas Crowne to James Bond who doesn't love that dashing and dangerous gentleman who always knows what to say (especially to the ladies).

Movies you should see: Die Another Day, The Tailor of Pananma

Other Stuff:

-Married to Cassandra Harris (27 December 1977 - 28 December 1991) (her death) 1 child

-Married to Keely Shaye Smith (4 August 2001 - present) 2 children

-Has a scar on the right side above his top lip. He was hit by a stunt man on the making of Tomorrow Never Dies.

-Owns his own production company, Irish DreamTime. Its first release was Nephew, The (1998).

-Has one son with Cassandra, Sean.

-He adopted his first wife's children, Charlotte (b. 1972) and Christopher (b. 1973), after their father died in 1986.

-Has two children with Keely Shaye Smith. Son, Dylan Thomas, born 13 January 1997. Daughter, Paris Beckett, was born in Los Angeles 27 February 2001.

-On December 28, 1991, one day after their 11th wedding anniversary, Pierce's wife, Cassie, died in his arms. She died of ovarian cancer.

-At the age of 11 Pierce was almost six feet tall, but he was still the target of bullies due to his being Irish.

-In addition to his salary for his James Bond movies, Brosnan received a car. From Goldeneye, the BMW Z3 from the movie, from Tomorrow Never Dies, an 8-series BMW instead of the 750iL from the movie, and from The World is Not Enough, the Z8.

-Pierce was given an honorary OBE by Britain's ambassador to Ireland, Stewart Eldon on 19th August 2003. Honorary OBEs are awarded on merit to non-British citizens by the Queen to people who have made an important contribution to British interests. The award formally makes him "an Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire".

-After the release of "Die Another Day," Brosnan was approached by a prankster in a Dublin bar who asked to shake the actor's hand. Brosnan complied, and then cracked up when he heard the man say, "That's the closest my hand will ever get to Halle Berry's arse."



Add Your Link!
Add Your Link!
Absolute Now : Absolutely.net : ActressActor : All Desktop Entertainment : All Movie Photo :All Movie Star : The Celebrity Portal : Dave's Free Stuff : Top Celebrity Pages : Add Your Link!

Golden Beaus Home : Naked Beaus : Linking to Us : Links : Search

Contact us at:

goldenbeaus{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of Golden Beaus, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Golden Beaus. All Rights Reserved.