Golden Beaus Nude Celebrity Men
Home
Naked Celebrity Men!
Links
Linking to Us
Search
Keanu Reeves

Keanu Reeves

“My name can't be that tough to pronounce.”


Birth Name: Keanu Charles Reeves

Birth Date: September 2, 1964

Birth Place: Beirut, Lebanon

Height: 6'1''

Why he is a Golden Beau: After a mediocre film role that seemed to be going downhill, the surprise hit The Matrix boosted him to super-stardom.

Movies you should see: Much Ado About Nothing, The Devil's Advocate, The Matrix

Other Stuff:

-Father part Chinese part Hawaiian, Mother English.

-Is left-handed.

-He plays bass guitar for the band Dogstar.

-His mother, Patricia Taylor (I), was a costume designer for rock stars such as 'Alice Cooper' .

-In Hawaiian, "ke" means "the" and "anu" means "cool or coolness"; hence "the coolness" or (very) interpretively, "the cool winds over the mountain."

-Dropped out of high school when he was 17 to become an actor.

-Hobbies include horseback riding and surfing (both inspired from movie roles).

-Was MVP on his high school hockey team, where he was a goalie.

-Keanu got his abdominal scar from a motorcycle wreck in Topanga Canyon. He was on a "demon ride" (no headlights at night) when he crashed into the side of a mountain. He was hospitalized for a week with broken ribs and a ruptured spleen. When the paramedics came to get him, an emergency medical technician trainee picked up one end of the stretcher ... then dropped it by mistake! "It made me laugh, but I couldn't breathe!"

-His first name, Keanu, is pronounced key-an-noo.

-Maintains Canadian citizenship and passport.

-Deferred part of his salary on "The Replacements" (2000) so 'Gene Hackman' could be cast

-Keanu resides in Toronto, Canada where he grew up

-Learned over 200 martial arts moves for The Matrix Reloaded.



Add Your Link!
Add Your Link!
Absolute Now : Absolutely.net : ActressActor : All Desktop Entertainment : All Movie Photo :All Movie Star : The Celebrity Portal : Dave's Free Stuff : Top Celebrity Pages : Add Your Link!

Golden Beaus Home : Naked Beaus : Linking to Us : Links : Search

Contact us at:

goldenbeaus{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of Golden Beaus, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Golden Beaus. All Rights Reserved.