Golden Beaus Nude Celebrity Men
Home
Naked Celebrity Men!
Links
Linking to Us
Search
Joaquin Phoenix

Joaquin Phoenix

"When I go out with the ladies, I don't force them to pronounce my name. I tell them I like to go by the nickname of Kitten."


Birth Name: Joaquin Raphael Phoenix

Birth Date: October 28, 1974

Birth Place: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Height: 5'7''

Why he is a Golden Beau: He has played parts ranging from innocent and sweet to chillingly cruel, all to perfection.

Movies you should see: Inventing the Abbotts, Quills, Gladiator

Other Stuff:

-Was born Joaquin Raphael, but at the age of four he decided that he wanted a more earthy name, like his elder siblings River and Rain, so while he was raking leaves with his father he decided on Leaf. In the early '90s he took back his birth name.

-Brother of River Phoenix, Summer Phoenix, Rain Phoenix and Liberty Phoenix

-His first name is pronounced "WAA-keen"

-He is a strict vegan and will not wear costumes made out of animal skin. Once refused to wear shoes during a photo shoot for Prada because they were made out of leather.

-Resides in New York City in the same apartment building as best friend Casey Affleck and sister Summer Phoenix and director Gus Van Sant.

-Took his mother to the Academy Awards [2001]

-Joaquin's mother is of Hungarian-Russian decent and his father is of Spanish-Irish decent

-Is a spokesperson for PETA



Add Your Link!
Add Your Link!
Absolute Now : Absolutely.net : ActressActor : All Desktop Entertainment : All Movie Photo :All Movie Star : The Celebrity Portal : Dave's Free Stuff : Top Celebrity Pages : Add Your Link!

Golden Beaus Home : Naked Beaus : Linking to Us : Links : Search

Contact us at:

goldenbeaus{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of Golden Beaus, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Golden Beaus. All Rights Reserved.