Golden Beaus Nude Celebrity Men
Home
Naked Celebrity Men!
Links
Linking to Us
Search
Hugh Jackman

Hugh Jackman

"Now I meet people with full-color Wolverine tattoos on their backs. Thank God I did okay, because I think if I handn't, they'd spit on me in the street."


Birth Name: Hugh Michael Jackman

Birth Date: 12 October 1968

Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Height: 6'2''

Why he is a Golden Beau: If you've seen him as Wolverine you wouldn't have to ask.

Movies you should see: X-Men movies,

Other Stuff:

- Married to Deborra-Lee Furness (11 April 1996 - present) 2 children

-Adopted a son, Oscar Maximillian Jackman, in May 2000 (b. 15 May 2000).

-He was a last-minute addition to the X-Men (2000) cast. Dougray Scott was originally cast as Wolverine, but Mission: Impossible II (2000) required two extra months of shooting.

-While filming Van Helsing (2004), he accidentally broke an extra's hand.

-Won Broadway's 2004 Tony Award as Best Actor (Musical) for his portrayal of Australian singer/songwriter Peter Allen in "The Boy From Oz." Jackman also served as host for the televised ceremony for the American Theatre Wing's annual Antoinette Perry (aka Tony) Awards in 2003, 2004 and 2005.

-He is terribly near-sighted and has extremely blurry vision when he isn't wearing contacts. Even when hosting the Tonys and "Saturday Night Live" (1975), Jackman memorized almost everything he had to say so he wouldn't have to struggle to read.

-His favorite food is sushi.

-Once said in an interview with Jay Leno that he is a fan of the "Friday The 13th" film series, and he became an actor because he wanted to play Jason in one.

-Has started his own movie production company, Seed Productions, with friend John Palermo. The first films they will be producing with this company are X-Men 3 and the Wolverine spin-off.

-Adopted a girl, Ava Eliot Jackman (b. July 10, 2005), in July 2005.

-Was School Captain during his final year of high school, a school also attended by Australian actors Adam Garcia, Andrew Johnston, Reg Livermore, Hugo Weaving, writer Stuart Beattie and radio host John Laws.

-Fluent in German.

Additional Links:
Man at Bomis
Top Celebrity Pages: Hugh Jackman



Add Your Link!
Add Your Link!
Absolute Now : Absolutely.net : ActressActor : All Desktop Entertainment : All Movie Photo :All Movie Star : The Celebrity Portal : Dave's Free Stuff : Top Celebrity Pages : Add Your Link!

Golden Beaus Home : Naked Beaus : Linking to Us : Links : Search

Contact us at:

goldenbeaus{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of Golden Beaus, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Golden Beaus. All Rights Reserved.