Golden Beaus Nude Celebrity Men
Home
Naked Celebrity Men!
Links
Linking to Us
Search
George Clooney

George Clooney

Discussing possible casting choices Mel Gibson and Nicolas Cage for Three Kings before he had signed to the movie: "Luckily, both those guys were tied and gagged in my apartment, and that was a problem for the casting department."


Birth Name: George Timothy Clooney

Birth Date: May 6, 1961

Birth Place: Lexington, Kentucky, USA

Height: 5'11''

Why he is a Golden Beau: Witty, handsome, and he can act too! Who isn't in love with George Clooney?

Movies you should see: Out of Sight, Three Kings, Ocean's Eleven

Other Stuff:

-Married to Talia Balsam (1989 - 1992) (divorced)

-Has a production company with friend and director Steven Soderbergh.

-Is terrified of earthquakes.

-Tried out for a position on the Cincinatti Reds

-Personal stunt doubles are stuntmen Brad Martin, Troy Hartman and James E. Mitchell.

-He says he will never get married again, nor have any children. Michelle Pfeiffer and Nicole Kidman had bet $10000 each that he will be a father before he turns 40, however they have since lost the bet as he is now over 40.

-Waged war against the paparazzi by boycotting "Entertainment Tonight", the sister show of "Hard Copy", which had filmed Clooney without his permission.

-Son of actor and AMC host Nick Clooney.

-Studied acting at The Beverly Hills Playhouse

-Coincidentally Clooney's first steady TV role was in the medical sitcom "E/R" (1984) that was based in Chicago and co-starred Elliott Gould, Mary McDonnell and Jason Alexander. Ten years later it would take another TV series "ER" (1994) (also based in Chicago) to finally launch Clooney into the galaxy of super stardom.

-He was gab-queen Rosie O'Donnell's very first guest when her TV show debuted.

-Committed to O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) before even reading a script.

-His famed "Roman haircut" was actually an accident. While filming "From Dusk Till Dawn" he wanted to make his character Seth Gecko look really crazy with a chopped off hairstyle. But the haircut became popular and turned into a positive.

-Reportedly got into a fistfight with Three Kings (1999) director David O. Russell on the set. Russell had yelled and derided a few extras out of frustration and Clooney didn't appreciate it. Russell has since said "I wouldn't make another George Clooney movie if they paid me $20 million."

-Good friends with actor Mark Wahlberg.

-Dated Renée Zellweger.

-Was a pallbearer at the funeral of his late aunt, singer Rosemary Clooney.

-He got his start in a movie starring his cousin, Miguel Ferrer. Later, after Clooney had established himself on ER, Miguel Ferrer made a guest appearance on the show.

-Is the sixth actor to play Batman.



Add Your Link!
Add Your Link!
Absolute Now : Absolutely.net : ActressActor : All Desktop Entertainment : All Movie Photo :All Movie Star : The Celebrity Portal : Dave's Free Stuff : Top Celebrity Pages : Add Your Link!

Golden Beaus Home : Naked Beaus : Linking to Us : Links : Search

Contact us at:

goldenbeaus{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of Golden Beaus, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Golden Beaus. All Rights Reserved.