Golden Beaus Nude Celebrity Men
Home
Naked Celebrity Men!
Links
Linking to Us
Search
Ewan McGregor

Ewan McGregor

"I've been waiting nearly twenty years to have my own light saber. Nothing's cooler than being a Jedi Knight."


Birth Name: Ewan Gordon McGregor

Birth Date: March 31, 1971

Birth Place: Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland, UK

Height: 5'11''

Why he is a Golden Beau: He is a talented and brave actor who eschewed mainstream Hollwood for year, and when he finally did grace it with his presence it was only to show off more of his considerable talent.

Movies you should see: Trainspotting, A Life Less Ordinary

Other Stuff:

-Married to Eve Mavrakis (July 1995 - present) 2 children

-Former roommate of Jude Law. He now co-owns a production company with him, Natural Nylon, along with Johnny Lee Miller, Sadie Frost, and Sean Pertwee.

-Daughters, Clara Mathilde and Esther Rose.

-He met his wife while filming for "Kavanagh QC" (1994).

-In the film Moulin Rouge! (2001) McGregor sang alongside Nicole Kidman.

-His first name is pronounced "you-in".

-Ewan says that he was inspired to get into show business by his uncle, actor Denis Lawson. Lawson played Wedge Antilles in Episodes 4-6 of Star Wars.

-Early career dedicated almost exclusively to indie, low-budget, and non-feature films. When cast as Obi-wan Kenobi in Star Wars, Episode I: The Phantom Menace, an interviewer reminded him of his "aversion" to major films, and he replied "I know what I said, but, hey! This is Star Wars!"

-Studied Alec Guinness's films in preparation for his role as Obi-Wan Kenobi in Star Wars: Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999) and to insure accuracy in everything from his accent to the pacing of his words.



Add Your Link!
Add Your Link!
Absolute Now : Absolutely.net : ActressActor : All Desktop Entertainment : All Movie Photo :All Movie Star : The Celebrity Portal : Dave's Free Stuff : Top Celebrity Pages : Add Your Link!

Golden Beaus Home : Naked Beaus : Linking to Us : Links : Search

Contact us at:

goldenbeaus{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of Golden Beaus, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Golden Beaus. All Rights Reserved.